Why aren’t all wines vegan?

Wine is often considered a vegan-friendly beverage, as it is made from grapes, which are a plant-based product. However, not all wines are vegan, and the reason why has to do with how wine is produced. During the winemaking process, some wines are clarified or filtered using animal-derived products such as gelatin, egg whites, and … Read more